Call Us 866.600.CARE


101 UI Health Providers Listed Among Chicago’s Top Doctors

Monday, January 28, 2019

Chicago Top Docs Magazine 2019 One hundred UI Health providers across 44 specialties were named among the region's top physicians by Castle Connolly, the consumer healthcare guide.  Providers were nominated by peers in a nationwide survey, then chosen by a physician-led research group.  Additionally, 30 of the recognized providers were featured in Chicago magazine's January 2019 "Top Doctors" list.

The UI Health doctors recognized are

Adolescent Medicine
Dr. Karen Bernstein

Cardiovascular Disease
Dr. Joan E. Briller
Dr. George T. Kondos

Child & Adolescent Psychiatry
Dr. Edwin H. Cook Jr
Dr. Kathleen M. Kelley

Colon & Rectal Surgery
Dr. Anders F. Mellgren

Dermatology
Dr. Iris K. Aronson
Dr. James S. Feinberg

Developmental-Behavioral Pediatrics
Dr. Reshma Shah

Diagnostic Radiology
Dr. Michael E. Bresler

Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism
Dr. Elena Barengolts
Dr. Dan V. Mihailescu

Family Medicine
Dr. Mark C. Potter

Gastroenterology
Dr. Russell D. Brown
Dr. Allan G. Halline

Gynecologic Oncology
Dr. Rajul Kothari

Hand Surgery
Dr. Mark Henry Gonzalez
Dr. Alfonso Mejia II

Hematology
Dr. Victor R. Gordeuk
Dr. David J. Peace
Dr. Damiano Rondelli

Infectious Disease
Dr. Richard M. Novak

Internal Medicine
Dr. Reed Berger
Dr. William L. Galanter
Dr. Michel Gowhari
Dr. Asra R. Khan
Dr. Mark S. Kushner
Dr. Robert Molokie
Dr. Jonathan M. Radosta
Dr. John E. Tulley

Medical Oncology
Dr. Lawrence Feldman
Dr. Dominic Ho
Dr. Neeta Venepalli

Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine
Dr. De-Ann M. Pillers

Nephrology
Dr. Jose Arruda

Neurological Surgery
Dr. Sepideh Amin-Hanjani
Dr. Fady T. Charbel
Dr. Herbert H. Engelhard III
Dr. Sergey Neckrysh

Neurology
Dr. James Goodwin
Dr. Cathy McDermut Helgason

Neuroradiology
Dr. Keith R. Thulborn

Obstetrics & Gynecology
Dr. Gloria L. Elam
Dr. Sondra Summers

Occupational Medicine
Dr. Susan N. Buchanan
Dr. Peter Orris

Ophthalmology
Dr. Nathalie F. Azar
Dr. R.V. Paul Chan
Dr. Felix Y. Chau
Dr. Jennifer Lim
Dr. Ann-Marie Lobo
Dr. William F. Mieler
Dr. Allen M. Putterman
Dr. Pete Setabutr
Dr. Joel Sugar
Dr. Benjamin H. Ticho
Dr. Thasarat S. Vajaranant
Dr. Jacob Wilensky

Orthopedic Surgery
Maria Z. Siemionow

Otolaryngology
Dr. Miriam Redleaf
Dr. Ari B. Rubenfeld
Dr. H. Steven Sims
Dr. Dean Toriumi

Pediatric Allergy & Immunology
Dr. C Lucy Park

Pediatric Gastroenterology
Dr. James Berman
Dr. T.S. Gunasekaran

Pediatric Hematology-Oncology
Dr. Lewis Hsu
Dr. Mary Lou Schmidt

Pediatric Infectious Disease
Dr. Karen Hayani

Pediatric Nephrology
Dr. Eunice G. John

Pediatrics
Dr. Rachel N. Caskey
Dr. Mark D. Minier
Dr. Amanda D. Osta

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Dr. Terry L. Nicola

Plastic Surgery
Dr. Mimis N. Cohen
Dr. David Erik Morris
Dr. Pravin Kumar Patel
Dr. Iliana E. Sweis

Pulmonary Disease
Dr. Steven Dudek
Dr. Howard Jaffe
Dr. Min Joo
Dr. Kevin L. Kovitz
Dr. Dean Ernest Schraufnagel

Radiation Oncology
Dr. Howard J. Halpern
Dr. Matthew Koshy
Dr. Stanley Liauw

Reproductive Endocrinology/Infertility
Dr. Humberto Scoccia
Dr. Mary D. Stephenson

Rheumatology
Dr. Nadera J. Sweiss

Surgery
Dr. Enrico Benedetti
Dr. Jose Oberholzer
Dr. Alejandra Perez-Tamayo
Dr. Michael Warso

Thoracic & Cardiac Surgery
Dr. Michel N. Ilbawi
Dr. Malek Massad

Urogynecology/Female Pelvic Med & Reconstruct Surg
Dr. William Kobak

Urology
Dr. Craig Niederberger
Dr. Lawrence S. Ross

Vascular & Interventional Radiology
Dr. James T. Bui
Dr. Charles E. Ray Jr

Vascular Surgery
Dr. Martin Borhani